Visa
Information

Visa Information and Tips

To start with, you don't need a visa before you arrive if you are of the following nationalities, or belong to one of the GCC nations:
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta,Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Vatican, United Kingdom and the United States of America.

If your country doesn't appear above check with your nearest UAE embassy/consulate for updates to the list:


If you don't belong to one of the listed countries or from a GCC nation, you will need a valid visa applied for by a TOUR OPERATOR prior to your arrival in the UAE.

If you are passing through the UAE and don't need to stay longer than a day or two, you can get a Transit Visa, valid for 14 days from issue and good for 96 hours on arrival. You will need a confirmed hotel reservation.



    Documents required for a Visa could include the following:
  • Passport copies
  • Copy of confirmed flight booking
  • Bank approval letter
  • Passport-sized colour photographs
  • Visa fee
  • Visa application form, duly filled
  • For more information and please visit the Services section of this website.

The kind of visa that you require for entry into the UAE depends on several different factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its planned duration. Please read the following notes carefully. Regulations do change from time to time and, whilst we do endeavor to keep up to date with these notes, please do not rely upon them for complete accuracy. You should also check with your airline and regional UAE embassy or consulate.

Citizens or holders of passports issued by EU states listed below (Diplomatic – Official- Service –Ordinary) are exempted from UAE Entry Visa Requirements, according to reciprocity ** :

1. Sweden 2. Austria 3. Malta
4. The Netherlands 5. Portugal 6. Norway
7. Germany 8. Switzerland 9. Hungary
10. Italy 11. France 12. Denmark
13. Spain 14. Greece 15. Estonia
16. Luxembourg 17. Belgium 18. Finland
19. Slovenia 20. Romania 21. Bulgari
22. Czech 23. Liechtenstein
** They may stay for a maximum period of 90 days in any 180 – day period.


Citizens or holders of passports issued by States listed below are exempted from UAE Entry Visa Requirements*:

1. United States of America 2. Australia 3. New Zealand
4. United Kingdom 5. Monaco 6. Singapore
7. Malaysia 8. Brunei 9. San Marino
10. Canada 11. Japan 12. Korea
13. Vatican 14. Andorra 15. Hong Kong
16. China
* They may stay for a maximum period of 30 days.